Organization‎ > ‎News‎ > ‎

2013 USIAC Full Results

posted May 21, 2013, 12:31 AM by Webmaster USCAA

This year, USIAC was held in Southern Utah by SUU and Cedar City. It was a gorgeous venue with rough winds the first day of shootings, which was gone by the second day of scoring. Thank you to all USCA volunteers who helped make this event a success. We would like to especially thank Dakota Sinclair, Chris Cheng, Gary Holstein, and Roberto Ghizzi for being a tremendous support to both USCA and the tournament. Thank you to SUU and Cedar City for hosting this wonderful event, including Ed and Joan Eliason, Jerry and Eileen Pylypchuk, and Benny Mar for their work organizing the event. USCAA also wishes to recognize and profusely thank the coaches, athletes, and clubs who pitched in when needed and lent their experience and muscle to help the event.  In particular, thank you to Lorinda Cohen, Bill Coady, Frank Thomas, Andy Puckett, Francis Parchaso, Mark Eggers, Kris Strebeck, and Rodney Estrada.  With their assistance over the weekend the tournament remained on track and all events were contested.

With the conclusion of the 2013 USIAC, we conclude this year of shooting.  US College Archery wishes to take a moment to thank the graduating seniors who have supported collegiate archery and participated in events throughout the years.  We wish you the best of luck in your future endeavors.  

Individual National Championship Awards 

Male Recurve

FirstName

Last Name

School

1

Anthony

Don

University of Arizona

2

Qixiong

Sun

Southern Utah University

3

Sungwoo

Shin

ACCC

4

Matthew

Requa

Texas A&M University

5

Eng Hwa

Ng

Texas A&M University

6

Raymond

Paguia

Cal State Northridge

7

Ryan

Fortenberry

Texas A&M University

8

Greggory

Foust

Penn College

 

 

Female Recurve

 

First Name

Last Name

School

 

1

Jennifer

Hardy

Texas A&M University

 

2

Katie

Alexander

University of Arizona

 

3

Sarah

Bernstein

Columbia University

 

4

Kalie

Sabajo

Cal State Long Beach

 

5

Kayla

Debord

Texas A&M University

 

6

Tiffany

Kim

Columbia University

 

7

Grace

Kim

Columbia University

 

8

Linda

Stephens

Georgia Southern University

 

 

Male Compound

 

First Name

Last Name

School

 

1

Kent

Haslem

Southern Utah University

 

2

Adam

Wruck

Texas A&M University

 

3

Simon

Rousseau

Texas A&M University

 

4

Daniel

Suter

James Madison University

 

5

Torrey

Bonham

Texas A&M University

 

6

Seth

Tremblay

University of New Hampshire

 

7

Alexander

Sahi

Central Connecticut State University

 

8

Justus

Leimbach

Penn College

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female Compound

 

First Name

Last Name

School

 

1

Seneca

Francis

Utah State University

 

2

Rebecca

Boyer

Penn College

 

3

Marcie

Hebert

University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point

 

4

Nicole

Lapinski

Penn College

 

5

Katie

Fladzinski

Michigan State University

 

6

Kacey

Eggers

Wayne State University

 

7

Mackenzie

Kieborz

Texas A&M University

 

8

Denise

Fan

UCLA

 

 

Male Bowhunter

 

First Name

Last Name

School

 

1

Malcolm

Keetso

Northern Arizona University

 

2

Andrew

Hower

Penn State University

 

3

Joseph

Dowdrick

Penn College

 

4

Kelvin

Dewalt

Penn College

 

5

Matthew

OBrien

RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INST.

 

6

Kody

Vaassen

University of Wisconsin - La Crosse

 

7

Cameron

McLeod

Cal State Long Beach

 

8

Andrew

Ferguson

Georgia Southern University

 

 

Female Bowhunter

 

First Name

Last Name

School

 

1

Kendel

Baier

Penn College

 

2

Sara

Clemmer

James Madison University

 

3

Maria

James

Michigan State University

 

4

Raeanne

Klein

Dakota Wesleyan University

 

5

Bianca

Bartolome

Cal State Long Beach

 

6

Katherine

Stiegel

Texas A&M University

 

7

Ashley

Bui

Texas A&M University

 

8

Cheyanne

Miller

University of the Cumberlands

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Male Basic Bow

 

First Name

Last Name

School

 

1

Daniel

Allen

Georgia Southern University

 

2

Marshall

Schaeffer

Georgia Tech

 

3

Raymond

Hoang

UC Irvine

 

 

Female Basic Bow

 

First Name

Last Name

School

 

1

Rachel

Luoma

Georgia Southern University

 

2

Rachel

Bouchillon

University of Florida

 

3

Helen

Claudio

University of Florida

 


Congratulations to all the All-Americans and those who earned the Academic Archery Honors. In order to qualify for All-American, the archer had to have completed Indoor Nationals in February and Outdoor Nationals (USIAC). The sum of the ranking round scores from these two events was used to determine the top ten archers of each division. This year marks the first year that Bowhunter was able to earn these awards.

Male Recurve All-American Results

 

First Name

Last Name

School

1

Anthony

Don

University of Arizona

2

Sungwoo

Shin

Atlantic Cape Community College

3

Qixiong

Sun

Southern Utah University

4

Matthew

Requa

Texas A&M University

5

Aaron

Henslin

Texas A&M University

6

Raymond

Paguia

CSU Northridge

7

Eng Hwa

Ng

Texas A&M University

8

Alan

Chan

UCLA

9

Ryan

Fortenberry

Texas A&M University

10

John

Shewchuk

Texas A&M University

Female Recurve All-American Results

 

First Name

Last Name

School

1

Kayla

Debord

Texas A&M University

2

Tiffany

Kim

Columbia University

3

Linda

Stephens

Georgia Southern University

4

Grace

Kim

Columbia University

5

Kalie

Sabajo

CSU Long Beach

6

Shannon

Ostling

University of Washington

7

Sarah

Bernstein

Columbia University

8

Maddie

Dame

CSU Long Beach

9

Branduin

Stroud

UCB

10

Faith

Hundtoft

CSU Long Beach

Male Compound All-American Results

 

First Name

Last Name

School

1

Adam

Wruck

Texas A&M University

2

Daniel

Suter

James Madison University

3

Simon

Rousseau

Texas A&M University

4

Justus

Leimbach

Pennsylvania College of Technology

5

Torrey

Bonham

Texas A&M University

6

Kent

Haslem

Southern Utah University

7

Seth

Tremblay

University of New Hampshire

8

Alexander

Sahi

Central CT State Univ

9

Daniel

Gregory

Utah State University

10

Alex

Tait

Purdue University

 

 

Female Compound All-American Results

 

First Name

Last Name

School

1

Tristan

Skarvan

Texas A&M University

2

Seneca

Francis

Utah State University

3

Rebecca

Boyer

Pennsylvania College of Technology

4

Mackenzie

Kieborz

Texas A&M University

5

Kacey

Eggers

Wayne State College

6

Katie

Fladzinski

Michigan State University

7

Kannsas

Michaels

California University of Pennsylvania

8

Marcie

Herbert

University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point

9

Nicole

Lapinski

Pennsylvania College of Technology

10

Elizabeth

Sweet

Texas A&M University

Male Bowhunter All-American Results

 

First Name

Last Name

School

1

Joseph

Dowdrick

Pennsylvania College of Technology

2

Kevin

Nee

UCLA

3

Kayne

Brenner

University of Wisconsin - La Crosse

4

Andrew

Hower

Penn State University

5

Kelvin

Dewalt

Pennsylvania College of Technology

6

Hunter

Teel

Texas A&M University

7

Dan

Hebert

University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point

8

Andrew

Ferguson

Georgia Southern University

9

Matthew

OBrien

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

10

Ethan

Gish

University of Cumberlands

Female Bowhunter All-American Results

 

First Name

Last Name

School

1

Maria

James

Michigan State University

2

Raeanne

Klein

Dakota Wesleyan Univ.

3

Kendel

Baier

Pennsylvania College of Technology

4

Sarah

Clemmer

James Madison University

5

Cheyanne

Miller

University of Cumberlands

6

Katherine

Stiegel

Texas A&M University

7

Ashley

Bui

Texas A&M University

Academic Archery Honors are determined by being in the top 25% in Indoor Nationals, GPA, and rank at USIAC.

Male Recurve All Academic

 

First Name

Last Name

School

1

Anthony

Don

University of Arizona

2

Qixiong

Sun

Southern Utah University

3

Sungwoo

Shin

Atlantic Cape Community College

4

Eng Hwa

Ng

Texas A&M University

5

Aaron

Henslin

Texas A&M University

6

Robert

Regojo

University of Florida

7

Bryan

Lund

CSU Long Beach

8

Quin

Kaku

USC

9

Xiaowei

Dai

University of Texas

10

Bryan

Brady

James Madison University

Female Recurve All-Academic

 

First Name

Last Name

School

1

Linda

Stephens

Georgia Southern University

2

Tiffany

Kim

Columbia University

3

Faith

Hundtoft

CSU Long Beach

4

Kayla

Debord

Texas A&M University

5

Taylor

Hollmann

Texas A&M University

6

Shannon

Ostling

University of Washington

7

Grace

Kim

Columbia University

8

Arie

Wong

UCB

9

Maddie

Dame

CSU Long Beach

10

Sarah

Bernstein

Columbia University

Male Compound All-Academic

 

First Name

Last Name

School

1

Adam

Wruck

Texas A&M University

2

Simon

Rousseau

Texas A&M University

3

Kent

Haslem

Southern Utah University

4

Spencer

Endorf

Northeast Community College

5

Matthew

Cummings

Pennsylvania College of Technology

6

Paul

Foss

Mt. Marty College

7

Jordan

McGowan

Pennsylvania College of Technology

Female Compound All Academic

 

First Name

Last Name

School

1

Tristan

Skarvan

Texas A&M University

2

Mackenzie

Kieborz

Texas A&M University

3

Seneca

Francis

Utah State University

4

Kacey

Eggers

Wayne State College

5

Rebecca

Boyer

Pennsylvania College of Technology

6

Marcie

Herbert

University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point

7

Kannsas

Michaels

California University of Pennsylvania

8

Nicole

Lapinski

Pennsylvania College of Technology

9

Katie

Fladzinski

Michigan State University

10

Jessica

Shuma

University of Wisconsin - La Crosse

Male Bowhunter All Academic

 

First Name

Last Name

School

1

Joseph

Dowdrick

Pennsylvania College of Technology

2

Kevin

Nee

UCLA

3

Kelvin

Dewalt

Pennsylvania College of Technology

4

Kayne

Brenner

University of Wisconsin - La Crosse

5

Matthew

OBrien

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

6

Kody

Vaassen

University of Wisconsin - La Crosse

Female Bowhunter All Academic

 

First Name

Last Name

School

1

Kendel

Baier

Pennsylvania College of Technology

2

Raeanne

Klein

Dakota Wesleyan Univ.

3

Sarah

Clemmer

James Madison University

4

Katherine

Stiegel

Texas A&M University

 

Congratulations to the recipients of the Best New Archer Award, which is given to new archers who have shown promise in the sport of archery.

Best New Archer Awards

 

Male Recurve

 

 

1

Bryan

Lund

Cal State Long Beach

2

Kyle

Schottenhammer

UCLA

3

Maxwell

Trainor

Pennsylvania College of Technology

 

Female Recurve

 

 

1

Ashleigh

Gottschalt

Victoria College

2

Katie

Reitbauer

Pennsylvania College of Technology

3

Samantha

Lantz

Pennsylvania College of Technology

 

Male Compound

 

 

1

Markus

Weber

Pennsylvania College of Technology

2

Leander

Altsisi

Dine College

3

Eric

Buggy

Penn State University

 

Female Compound

 

 

1

Annie

Lu

UC Berkeley

2

Rebekah

Johnson

Dine College

3

Monique

Tsosie

Dine College

 

Male Bowhunter

 

 

1

Jeremy

McConnell

CSU Long Beach

 

Female Bowhunter

 

 

1

Cayla

Easley

Pennsylvania College of Technology

2

Bianca

Bartolome

CSU Long Beach

3

Jennifer

Swanson

Mt. Marty College



 Team Round Results

Male Recurve Team

Texas A&M Univ.

JMU

ACCC

Female Recurve Team

Columbia Univ.

CSULB

Texas A&M

Male Compound Team

Texas A&M

JMU

Stanford University

Female Compound Team

Texas A&M

Penn College

James Madison University

Male Bowhunter Team

Texas A&M

University of the Cumberlands

Cal State Long Beach

Female Bowhunter Team

Penn College

Universityof the Cumberlands

Mixed Recurve Team

Texas A&M

University of Arizona

Southern Utah University

Mixed Compound Team

Texas A&M

James Madison University

Utah State University

Mixed Bowhunter Team

Penn College

Cal State Long Beach

Texas A&M


Male Basic Bow Team

Georgia Southern University

University of California, Irvine






Congratulations to the following teams for making top 3 in overall team

Overall team

1. Texas A&M University

2. James Madison University

3. Pennsylvania College of Technology


The full rank round results can be found here.